FESTIVAL RESULTS

SPEECH & DRAMA 2015

302 VERSE SPEAKING Year 1
1ST KATIE BATTAMS
2ND ELLA WALLS
JOINT 3RD JAMIE YOUNG; SOPHIE STEWARD
303 VERSE SPEAKING Year 2
1ST EMILIA ANDERSON
JOINT 2ND ISABELLA MOXON; OLIVIA BECKETT
JOINT 3RD EVELYN TYRRELL; WILLIAM CHAPMAN; ELLOISE TILDESLEY
304A VERSE SPEAKING Year 3
1ST ISABELLE YOUNG
JOINT 2ND ALEX YOUNG; ELODIE LEER
JOINT 3RD RACHEL BELL; EMILY HORNE
304B VERSE SPEAKING Year 3
1ST LUCIE COOMBES
JOINT 2ND ORLA HAND; FREYA BUCK
JOINT 3RD KAYLA FINNIS; BENJAMIN JAMES
305 VERSE SPEAKING Year 4
1ST – Outstanding JACK WOOTLIFF
JOINT 2ND LUCY CARTER; ANNIE KNIGHT
JOINT 3RD ISABELLE LEE-AKPOH; INDIA HODGES
306 VERSE SPEAKING Year 5
1ST – Outstanding CAITLIN GARBUTT   awarded  PARKSIDE CUP
JOINT 2ND OLIVER KNAGGS; NEVE CLARK
JOINT 3RD ALICE BATES; LARA CHAMBER
307 VERSE SPEAKING Year 6
1ST – Outstanding ANISHA CHADALAVADA
JOINT 2ND FREYA BASSETT; JESSICA BUTTON
JOINT 3RD AADYA MUDGIL; CHLOE GILLETT
308 VERSE SPEAKING Years 7 & 8
1ST JASMINE PRESTON
2ND CHARLOTTE O’LOONEY
3RD GEORGINA DUNHAM
309 SET VERSE SPEAKING Years 9 & 10
1ST ASHLEIGH PAGE
2ND ELIZABETH MOXON
JOINT 3RD MOLLY PADBURY; SIENA RISTA
312 SET VERSE SPEAKING Reception
1ST MOLLY FERRIER
JOINT 2ND MAISIE STAWARZ; LILY BROOKS
3RD GRACE HUMPHREY
313 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 1
1ST LUCY STILES
2ND BELA GODLEY
JOINT 3RD LUCAS HERON; ABIGAIL NYCZ
314 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 2
1ST ISABELLA MOXON
2ND TINZY ROBERTS
JOINT 3RD MILLIE LITTLE; GEORGIA STAWARZ
315 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 3
1ST – Outstanding LUCIE COOMBES
2ND ANNIE HARRIS
3RD BENJAMIN BAILEY
316 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 4
1ST LOGAN RAYMENT-GREAVES
2ND DARCEY HIRST
3RD HOLLY GODLEY
317 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 5
1ST ABHISRI CHADALAVADA
2ND ROBERT VIZOR
JOINT 3RD THOMAS MOXON; CHLOE HODGES
318 SET VERSE SPEAKING Year 6
1ST ANISHA CHADALAVADA   awarded  CHARMENDEAN CUP
2ND JESSICA WRIGHT
3RD LOUISA HENRY
319 VERSE SPEAKING Year 7 & 8
1ST SOPHIE COOMBES
320 VERSE SPEAKING Year 9 & 10
1ST – Outstanding LUCY ASKEW   awarded  PATRICKSON MEMORIAL CUP
JOINT 2ND SIENA RISTA; ELIZABETH MOXON
322 WRITE YOUR OWN ORIGINAL POETRY/PROSE
1ST O’SHEA HENRY
JOINT 2ND ISABELLA MOXON; ADELE STEWARD
3RD AADYA MUDGIL
323 WRITE YOUR OWN POEM
1ST MOLLY PADBURY
328 SCHOOLS MIXED ARTS
1ST DUSTON ELDEAN PRIMARY SCHOOL   awarded  EASTFIELD SHIELD
332 READING FOR PERFORMANCE
1ST LUCY ASKEW
2ND ASHLEIGH PAGE
333 MEMORISED PROSE SPEAKING Year 6 & under
1ST OLIVER KNAGGS
2ND THOMAS MOXON
3RD AADYA MUDGIL
334 MEMORISED PROSE SPEAKING Year 7 & over
1ST LUCY ASKEW
2ND SOPHIE COOMBES
336 BIBLE READING Yr 6 and under
1ST WERONICA ARNISTA
2ND SERENE BENNY
3RD LAUREN BENNIE-CULLEN
338 PREPARED READING FROM ANY RELIGIOUS TEXT
1ST AADYA MUDGIL
2ND ISABELLA MOXON
339 DUOLOGUE Year 3 – 6
1ST OLIVER KNAGGS & FABIAN SQOLUPPI
2ND MATTAEUS WARDLEY & FINLEY BIRD
JOINT 3RD JESSICA LLOYD & ELOISE HARVEY; AVANI NANDRHA & MAAYA TAILOR
340 DUOLOGUE Years 7 & 8
1ST SOPHIE & LUCIE COOMBES
2ND MOLLY ENTWISTLE & SUMMER HARTEFELCE
3RD TILLY HODGES & INDIA ABBOTT
341 DUOLOGUE Years 9 & 10
1ST ELLIE THOSON & SIENNA SQOLUPPI
2ND JESSICA & ARABELLE COCKRAM
3RD JENNA-MAE WHITE & GABRIELLA TERIACA
342 DUOLOGUE Years 11 & over
1ST STEPHANIE COLLINS & JAMES LICKMAN
2ND YASMIN COXON & ELLIE MORGAN
343 SOLO ACTING Years 3 & 4
1ST LUCIE COOMBES
2ND ADELE STEWARD
3RD YINUO ZHANG
344 SOLO ACTING Years 5 & 6
1ST CAITLIN GARBUTT
2ND TATIANA NTOMBA CHIMBUM
3RD OLIVER KNAGGS
345 SOLO ACTING Years 7 & 8
1ST SOPHIE COOMBES
2ND GABI MCMORROW
JOINT 3RD JASMINE PRESTON;  JULIETTA SIRMEN
346 SOLO ACTING Years 9 & 10
1ST ELIZABETH MOXON   awarded  SALLY TOLLITT SHIELD
2ND GABRIELLA TERIACA
JOINT 3RD ELLIE THOMSON; LUCY ASKEW
347 SOLO ACTING Year 11 and over
1ST ELLIE MORGAN
2ND JAMES LICKMAN
JOINT 3RD YASMIN COXON; STEPHANIE COLLINS
348 SOLO ACTING SHAKESPEARE Year 6
1ST ALICE BATES
348 SOLO ACTING SHAKESPEARE Years 7-10
1ST ASHLEIGH PAGE   awarded  MARILYN ROOKE TROPHY
2ND LUCY ASKEW
349 SOLO ACTING SHAKESPEARE Yr 11 & over
1ST STEPHANIE COLLINS
2ND YASMIN COXON

BEST OVERALL POETRY PERFORMANCE
LUCY ASKEW  awarded  MARY GODMAN SHIELD
MOST PROMISING JUNIOR ACTOR/ACTRESS
CAITLIN GARBUTT   awarded   JUNE NURSER PLATE
MOST PROMISING SENIOR ACTOR/ACTRESS
ELIZABETH MOXON   awarded  ANITA WRIGHT PLATE
MOST PROMISING JUNIOR COMPETITOR
ANISHA CHADALAVADA   awarded  FESTIVAL PLATE
MOST PROMISING SENIOR COMPETITOR
GABRIELLA TERIACA  awarded   ROY WALKER TROPHY

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC SECTION  2015

 

PIANO                                              Monday 2nd March.

88 Piano solo Year 2 and under

1st – Annika Varney                    Sponsor’s Award Mrs P M Rawlinson

Highly Commended – Josephine Lloyd

89 Piano Solo Year 2/3 & under

1st – Okello Rangarira                         The Griffin Cup

90 Piano Solo Year 3/4 & under

1st – Bethan Mount                 The Lady Horne Cup

91 Piano Solo Year 4 & under

1st – Alfie Powell

Highly Commended – Victoria Kunes, Kai Parke-Davis

92 Piano solo Yr5 & under

1st – Caitlin Yarker                  The Harry Corby Memorial Cup

Highly Commended – Neeya Bhadeshra

PIANO                                     Monday 2nd March

93 Piano Solo Year 6 & Under

1st  – Joseph Hirst                    Sponsor’s award – Dr Arabella Dean

94 Piano Solo Year 7 & under

1st – Nicole Kristel Topping               The Pat Francis Cup

96 Piano Solo – Sonatina Year 9 & under

1st – Sam Horton

95 Piano Solo Year 8 & under

1st – Keerthana Sowriharan               Sponsor’s award – Richard Holloway

97 Piano solo Year 10 & under

1st  – Sam Horton

PIANO                                       Monday 2nd March – Evening

Best Performance in classes 102-110 awarded to James Campling. Sponsor Northampton Music Appreciation Society.

102 Piano Solo Grades 7 & 8

1st  – James Campling

104 Piano Solo – Sonata – Open

Highly Commended – Joe Laredo, Freya Chapman

105 Piano Solo – Chopin – Open

1st – Joe Laredo

106 Piano Solo – French Composers – Open

1st – Joe Laredo

108 Piano solo – Baroque  – Open

1st — Joseph Hirst

110 Piano Solo 20/21st Century Open

1st — Alexander Ao

PIANO                                        Tuesday 3rd March

 Best Performance in classes 99 -100 awarded to Dawn Zhou. Sponsor Perfect Notes Music School

99 Piano Solo – Grades 1-2

1st  – Samuel Ronnie

100 Piano Solo Grades 3-4

1st — Dawn Zhou

Highly Commended- India Lloy, Freya Chapman

103 Piano Solo Non-competitive – Open

101 Piano Solo Grades 5-6

1st – Jamie Milburn

Highly Commended – Joseph Hirst

PIANO                                       Tuesday 3rd March

116 Electric keyboard Year 6 & under

1st – Ani Winborne                 Sponsor Morcea Walker MBE

Highly Commended- Parneet Nayyar, Alfie Sanders

98 Piano solo Year 13 & under

Highly Commended- Eleanor Graham, Beth Wells

117 Electric Keyboard Year 9 & under

1st – Megan Mobbs

111 Piano recital  Open

1st – Michael Kempster

109 Piano Solo – Romantic  Open

Highly Commended- Andrew Hetherington, Joe Laredo

RECORDERS & WOODWIND        Wednesday 4th March 2015

120 Descant Solo Year 3 & under

1st – Kiran Thakrar – Sponsor award – Miss Clair Walden

Highly Commended – Grace Moulton

121 Descant Solo Year 4 & under

1st –  Kiran Thakrar

Best Performance in classes 102-110 awarded to James Gudd. Sponsors Mr & Mrs W K Walden

122 Descant solo Yr 5 & under

1st  –  Adam Tame

Highly Commended – Abigail Thayanithy

123 Descant solo Yr6 & under

1st –  James Gudd                     Sponsors’ award – Mr & Mrs W K Walden

Highly Commended – Jessica Wright

124 Descant Solo Yr9 & under

1st Rowan Dymott

133 Duet 0r Trio for recorders Yr6 & under

1st – Abigail Thayanithy & Abhi Chadalavad         

            Sponsors’ award – Messrs Woodford Robinson

Highly Commended – James Gudd & George Lawson

137 Recorder Ensemble Yr6 & under

1st –  Brixworth School Recorder Ensemble – Sponsor award – Northampton Orchestral Winds

Highly Commended – Woodlands View Recorder Ensemble

Best Performance in classes 210-212 awarded to Ben Holmes & Stephen LamSponsors Nat West trophy

210 Woodwind Duet or Trio Year 6 & under

1st –  Ben Holmes & Stephen Lam

Highly Commended – Hannah Dixon & lucie Wilson-Grey

211 Woodwind Duet or Trio Year 9 & under

1st – Erin MacInnerny & Joseph Ward

212 Woodwind Duet or Trio Year 11 & under

1st – David Amor-Segan & Samir Kowcun

Highly Commended – Harry Jones & William Gold

214 Woodwind Ensemble Year 6 & under

1st –  Parklands Woodwind Ensemble

VOCAL CLASSES                  Sunday 1st March.

162 Vocal Solo Year 6 & under

1st – _________________________________________

163 Vocal Solo  Year 9 & under

1st ______________________________________________ Sponsor Miss Alexander Young

Highly Commended _________________________________

165 Vocal Solo Open

1st _________________________________________________

166 Boy’s Treble Solo

1st _______________________________________________

167 Music Theatre Solo Year 6 & under

1st ________________________________________________ The Jesson Cup

Highly Commended __________________________________

168 Music Theatre Solo Yr 9 & under

1st _________________________________________________

Highly commended ___________________________________

169 Music Theatre Solo Yr11 & under

1st ____________________________________________________

Highly commended ______________________________________

170 Music Theatre Solo Open

1st _____________________________________________________

Highly commended ______________________________________

 

VOCALS                                              Sunday 1st March 2015       

Folk Song Solo Year 9 & under

1st –  Alexandra Smith, Holly Hughes-Rowlands

176 Contemporary Pop Song Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Naia Elliott-Smith

Highly Commended – Shannon Molloy, Holly Hughes-Rowlands

Best Performance in classes 177-178  awarded to Lufuno Ndou. Libaret Cup

177 Contemporary Pop Song Year 11 & under

1st – Bradley Gascoyne

Highly Commended – Gabriella Allam- Chambers

178 Contemporary Pop Song – Open

1st – Lufuno Ndou

Highly Commended

183 Vocal Recital – Open

1st  – Lufuno Ndou

Highly Commended – Klaudia Gawrysiak

Woodwind Ensembles and Concerto Class    Sat. 28th February

Best Performance in classes 214 – 217  awarded to Gone with the Wind Quintet. Sponsor Graham Tear

215 Woodwind Ensemble Year 9 & under

1st  – MAA Clarinet Choir

216 Woodwind Ensemble Year 11 & under

1st  – NSB Wind Quintet

217 Woodwind Ensemble Open

1st  – Gone With The Wind Quintet

Highly Commended – NSG Senior Wind Ensemble

Concerto Class  Open

1st  – Zoe Lumsden                  Sponsor Brixworth Music Festival

Woodwind                               Sunday 1st March         

187 Flute Solo   Open

1st  Joe Corkram                      Sponsor Mr & Mrs M S Taylor

Highly Commended – Heather Somerville

195 Clarinet Solo   Open

1st  – Sam Newman

Highly Commended – Sam Tiller

199 Bassoon Solo   Open

1st  – Keelan Peake

208 Any Woodwind Instrument  Open

1st – Zoe Lumsden

Highly Commended – Joe Corkram

203 Saxophone Solo  Open

201 Saxophone Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Ben Peters

202 Saxophone Solo Year 11 & under

1st  – Najee Lambert

206 Any Woodwind Instrument Year 9 & under

1st – Erin Mc Inerney

207 Any Woodwind Instrument Year 11 & under

1st – William Gold

Record winner of best performance classes 189-190 Sponsor CED Accountancy Services

189 Oboe Solo Year 9 & under

1st  –  Miles Baker

190 Oboe Solo Year 11 & under

1st  – Bridget Tiller

194 Clarinet Solo Year 11 & under

1st  – Sam Lane   sponsored  by Mr & Mrs N J Cobb

Highly Commended – Issac Prince

197 Bassoon Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Jacob Billis

Highly Commended

198 Bassoon Solo Year 11 & under

1st – Timothy Riches

Highly Commended – William Gold

Woodwind                        Sunday 1st March             

184 Flute Solo Year 6 & under

1st – Joseph Ward

Highly Commended – Lara Ali

185 Flute Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Lars Ali                Sponsor Mrs Rosalind Gibson

Highly Commended – Katie Coles, Erin Mc Inerney

186 Flute Solo Year 11 & under

1st – Abigail Taylor

Highly Commended – Lucy Tiller

192 Clarinet Solo Year 6 & under

1st – Stephen Lam

Highly Commended – Sam Horton

193 Clarinet Solo Year 9 & under

1st  – Rowan Dymott

Highly Commended – Harry Rowland, Emma James, William Carter

205 Any Woodwind Instrument Year 6 & under

1st  – Joseph Ward

Strings and Harp                            Sunday 1st March                

158 String Ensemble Year 6 & under

1st – Cedar Road Academy Ensemble                      Borrett Cup

Highly Commended – Favell Junior Strings

Record best performance classes 159-160 Sponsor Northampton Music AppreciationSociety

159 String Ensemble Year 9 & under

1st – Sponne String Ensemble

161 String Chamber Music Ensemble  Open

1st  – Cleo Quartet                                           Borrett Vase

154 String Duet or Trio Year 6 & under

1st  – Eve Elliott-Spence & Emilia Hammond

156 String Duet or Trio Year 11 & under

Not Awarded

157 String Duet or Trio  Open

1st – Alice & James Flannery

Highly Commended –  Ella Machin-Bradbury & Rebecca Thomas

Strings and Harp                                Sunday 1st March        

151 Cello or Double Bass Solo  Open

1st    – Rebecca Thomas

152 Any Stringed Instrument – Baroque  Open

Highly Commended – James Flannery

147 Cello or Double Bass Solo Year 4 & under

1st – Freya Chapman

148 Cello or Double Bass Solo Year 6 & under

Highly Commended – Emilia Hammond

149 Cello or Double Bass solo Year 9 & under

Highly commended – George Wise

142 Violin or Viola Solo Year 4 & under

1st  – Phoebe Thomas

143 Violin or Viola Solo Year 6 & under

1st – James Gudd                    The Lady Annaly Award

Highly Commended – Abhi Chadalavada

61 Harp Solo Grades 3-4  Open

 Not Awarded

63 Harp Recital  Open

Highly Commended – Holly-Alice Morton

145 Violin or Viola Solo Year 11 & under

Not Awarded

144 Violin or Viola Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Helena Thomas              Sponsor Mrs Janet Marshall

Highly Commended – Sreeya Kodavali, Laura Bullen, Thomas Lack

Community and Adult Choirs                       Sunday 1st March     

38 Ladies Choirs

1st  – The Seagrave Singers

Highly Commended – Forever Acapella

39 Choirs

1st  – Northampton Male Voice Choir

Highly Commended – Seagrave Singers

Community Choirs – Non-competitive

Orchestras and Bands                     Monday 2nd March 

65 String Orchestra Year 6 & under

1st – Parklands String Orchestra

67 Orchestral Ensemble Year 6 & under

1st – Yardley Hastings Primary School orchestra & Moulton Primary School Wind Band

74 Steel Band Year 6 & under

Record who won the Edward Chapman Trophy in classes 71 -72

72 Rock Band Year 9 & under

1st  – MAA Past Idea

71 Rock Band  Open

1st – MAA Swing Band

Highly Commended – Guilsborough Jazz

Brass

17 Brass Instrument – Duet or Trio Year 6 & under

1st  – Olivia Wild & Lily King               Lady Althorp Cup

Brass                                                Monday 2nd March      

24 Brass Ensemble  Open

1st  – MAA Brass Ensemble

21 Brass Ensemble Year 6 & under

1st  – All Saints CEVA Primary School                       Sponsor Northampton School forGirls

Highly Commended – Weedon Bec Primary School, Parklands Brass Ensemble

15 Brass Instrument  Open

1st – Archie Batty

14 Brass Instrument Year 11 & under

1st  – Alessio D-Agostino

Highly Commended – Lucy Mackinnon

13 Brass Instrument Year 9 & under

1st  – Thomas Perkin

Highly Commended – Macie Prior

12 Brass Instrument Year 6 & under

1st   – James Ward         The Parsons Trophy

Highly Commended – Louis Wallor

Guitars                                            Tuesday 3rd

42 Classical Guitar Solo Year 6 & under

1st – Ileri Alao

43 Classical Guitar Solo Year 9 & under

1st  – Ileri Alao

Highly Commended – Elliot Scribot-Carter

47 Electric Guitar Solo Year 9 & under

1st – Jamie Natt                      The Pearson Shield

48 Electric Guitar Solo Year 11 & under

1st  – Aryna McMullen

50 Classical or Electric Guitar Duet or Trio

Highly Commended – All Saints CEVA Primary School

53 Classical or Electric Guitar Duet or Trio

Highly Commended – James Milburn & Archie Batty

57 Acoustic or Electric Guitar Ensemble  Open

1st   – c.t.g.e

Percussion                                     Wednesday 4th March       

76 Drum Kit Solo Pre-grade 1 Year 6 & under

1st  – Alex Langrish-Smith            Sponsor Mrs Sue Pearson

Highly Commended – Connor Carrington

77 Drum Kit Solo Grades 1-3 Year 6 & under

1st – Ini Alao           The Dingley Cup

78 Drum Kit Solo Grades 1-3 Year 9 & under

1st – Liam Bradshaw      Sponsor Mr & Mrs J Sexton

79 Drum Kit Solo Grades 4-6 Year 11 & under

1st – James Smith

Highly Commended – Samuel Newby, Callum Dineen

80 Drum Kit Solo Grades 7-8  Open

1st – Benjamin Johnson

82 Orchestral Percussion Solo Grades 1-3 Year 11 & under

1st – George Wise

Highly Commended – Callum Dineen

83 Percussion Recital  Open

1st – Thomas Goodwin

Record winner of the best performance Classes 84 – 87 The Barclay Bank Trophy

84 Percussion Ensemble Year 6 & under

1st  – Woodland View Primary School Percussion Ensemble

85 Percussion Ensemble Year 9 & under

1st  – MAA Percussion Ensemble

86 Percussion Ensemble Year 11 & under

1st – Pitsford School

87 Percussion Ensemble  Open

1st  – Sponne Percussion Ensemble

School Choirs                                     Thursday 5th March     

    

29 School Choirs –  Hymn  Year 6 & under

1st  – Pitsford School –  N.M.S.A. Shield

28a School Choirs Year 6 & under

1st  – Caroline Chisholm Primary School Choir –  Sponsor Trinity Supporters’ Association (in memory of Maggie Holloway)  

ALSO   Winner of the Yorkshire Bank Trophy

Highly Commended – Pitsford School Choir  

30 School Choirs Year 9 & under

1st   All Saints CEVA Primary School

31 School Choirs – Hymn Year 9 & under

1st All Saints CEVA Primary School

34 Family & Friends – Music Making

33 Non-competitive School Choir

School Choirs                  Thursday 5th March         

28b School Choirs Year 6 & under

1st  –  Eastfield Academy Choir – Sponsor Trinity Supporters’ Association (in memory of Maggie Holloway)

Highly Commended – Akeley Wood Junior School Choir

27 School Choirs Year 4 & under

1st  – Caroline Chisholm School Junior Choir

26 School Choirs Year 2 & under

1st  – Caroline Chisholm School Songbirds

Non-competitive Community Choirs  Open

School Choirs  Open

Mixed Arts  Open