Festival Results

 

EXCELSIOR CUP 2017 WINNER

William Gold – Bassoon Soloist

 

Saturday   May 20th 2017

 

              ROCK BANDS

Award for Best Overall Performance 72 and 73
Class Sponsored by Northampton Carnival Arts Consortium

72           ROCK BAND – Year 9 & under
1ST   Green Line – VG

73           ROCK BAND – Open

1ST  TYPE 22 – Outstanding

CONCERTO CLASS                       Award            The Parsons Trophy
               1ST  Rowan Dymott  – Outstanding

Sunday  May 21st 2017

Award for Best Overall Performance 12 and 13
Class Sponsored by Pat Jackson in memory of Bob Jackson

12           BRASS INSTRUMENT SOLO   Year 6 & under

1ST   Polly Rumble – Outstanding

13           BRASS INSTRUMENT SOLO   Year 9 & under
1ST    James Ward – VG

14           BRASS INSTRUMENT   Year 11 & under

1ST   Amelia Deering  – VG

15           BRASS INSTRUMENT SOLO   Open

Anna Langton   – Highly Commended

17           BRASS INSTRUMENT DUET OR TRIO   Year 6 & under

Amaya Diaz and Lily Lazarus – Highly commended

18           BRASS INSTRUMENT DUET OR TRIO   Year 9 & under

1ST    Polly Rumble & James Ward – VG

Northampton Festival token awards for both classes 21 & 24

21           BRASS ENSEMBLE   Year 6 & under
1ST     Ecton Brook Primary School Brass   – VG

24           BRASS ENSEMBLE   Open
1ST    Liberty Drum Corps   - VG
                                                                                Award   Dingley Cup
68           ORCHESTRAL ENSEMBLE   Open     Not to exceed 10 minutes

1ST     Liberty Drum Corps  – Outstanding                                 2.

Award for Best Overall Performance 167,168
Class Sponsored by Northampton Music Appreciation Society

167         MUSIC THEATRE SOLO   Year 6 & under
1ST   Lily-Rose Welsh  -  VG & Token winner

168         MUSIC THEATRE SOLO  Year 9 & under

1ST    Leah Bartoli      -  Highly commended

175         CONTEMPORARY “POP” SONG SOLO   Year 6 & under

1ST  Alice Burn  - VG

176         CONTEMPORARY “POP” SONG SOLO   Year 9 & under
1ST    Leah Bartoli   – VG

39           CHOIRS – Open                   Award  The Challenge Cup

1ST   Northampton Male Voice Choir -  Outstanding

 

STRINGS                                     The  Lady Annaly Cup will be awarded to the best performance of
classes 158, 160 and 161

158          Year 6 and under
1ST    Barry String Ensemble  – VG

STRING ENSEMBLE

160          Year 11 and under

1ST   Sponne String Ensemble  -  Outstanding   – Award Winner

STRING CHAMBER MUSIC ENSEMBLE

161          Year 6 and under

1ST  Quinton Quartet: Charlotte Limb, Jade Seglar, Emma Bird, Rebecca Thomas – VG

Best of Classes 154, 155, 157
Sponsor  by CED Accountancy Services

154         STRING DUET  Year  6 & under  any instrument
1ST   Lily Machin Bradbury & Chloe Alcazar   – VG

155         STRING DUET   Year 9 & under  any instrument

1ST   Fenella Downes and Lottie Thomas  – VG

157         STRING DUET  Open    Violin and Cello

1ST  Helena and Rebecca  Thomas  -  Outstanding  and Award winners

                                Sarah Parker Memorial Token awarded by Stephen Parrott

148         CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO  Year 6 & under
1ST    Freya Chapman – VG

Best of Classes 142, 143, 145  Sponsor token by Ms Sonia Kelly

142         VIOLIN OR VIOLA SOLO   Year 4 and under
1ST   Chloe Alcazar   – VG

 

143        VIOLIN OR VIOLA SOLO Year 6 and under

1ST    George Lack   – VG

145         VIOLIN OR VIOLA SOLO Year 11 and under

1ST   Darya Sutton  VG  and Award winner

146         VIOLIN OR VIOLA SOLO – Open

1ST   Rowan Dymott  – VG

147         CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO  Year 4 & under

Emily Gates

Award for Best Overall Performance 149 and 150
Class Sponsored by Janet Marshall

149         CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO   Year 9 & under

1ST    Lucy Underwood  -  VG  and Award winner

150         CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO  Year 11 & under

1ST  Georgia Richardson  -  VG

              WOODWIND

Award for Best Overall Performance 184, 185
Class Sponsored by Mr & Mrs M S Naylor

184         FLUTE SOLO   Year 6 & under

1ST    Emily Richardson   -  VG

185         FLUTE SOLO   Year 9 & under
1ST   Joseph Ward   – VG     and Award winner

Award for Best Overall Performance 192,193,194
Class Sponsored by Mr & Mrs N J Cobb

192         CLARINET SOLO   Year 6 & under
1ST   Nicholas Hoppe  – VG

193         CLARINET SOLO   Year 9 & under
1ST    Joseph Hirst  -  VG  and Award winner
194         CLARINET SOLO   Year 11 & under
Harry Jones – Highly commended

 

Award for Best Overall Performance 198,201,206
Class Sponsored by Mrs Claire Strudwicke

198         BASSOON SOLO   Year 11 & under

Harry Jones – H

201         SAXOPHONE SOLO    Year 9 & under
1ST   -   Rowan Dymott  – Outstanding  and Award winner

 

206         ANY WOODWIND INSTRUMENT SOLO    Year 9 & under

Joseph Ward – H
                                                            Award for Best Overall Performance 210 & 211
Class Sponsored by Mrs Anne Strudwicke

210         WOODWIND DUET OR TRIO    Year 6 & under

Maisie Horton & Jessica Hewitt

211         WOODWIND DUET OR TRIO    Year 9 & under
1ST   Lara Ali and Riana Ao      -    Outstanding  and Award winners
Award for Best Overall Performance 187,199,195,208, 209,213
Class Sponsored by Peter Dunkley

187         FLUTE SOLO   Open
1ST    David Amor-Segan  – Highly commended

199         BASSOON SOLO   Open
1ST   William Gold  - Outstanding and Sponsor token winner

195         CLARINET SOLO    Open

1ST   William Gold  – VG

208         ANY WOODWIND INSTRUMENT    Open

1ST   Mika Lopez Woodward  -  Outstanding
209         WOODWIND RECITAL    Open

1ST   Isaac Prince  -  Outstanding
213         WOODWIND DUET    Open

1ST    Ella Penn and Samuel Austin   -  VG

217         WOODWIND ENSEMBLE   Open    Own choice              Award       The Barlow Shield

1ST    NSB Octet    -  Outstanding and Award winner
Monday  May 22nd 2017

             PIANO
88           YEAR 2 & UNDER
1ST   Josiah Mount   – VG

89           YEAR 2/3 & UNDER                 Class Sponsored by Mrs P M Rawlinson

1ST   Xin Yi Yu    -   VG

90           YEAR 3/4 & UNDER                 Class Sponsored by Dr Arabella Dean

1ST   Sreeharan Sowriharan     -   VG

91           YEAR 4 & UNDER

1ST   William Mooney   -  VG

92           YEAR 5 & UNDER
1ST    Victoria Kunes  -  VG

93           YEAR 6 & UNDER                              Class Sponsored by Steve Droy Pianos

1ST   DeSharai Henry- Outstanding and Award winner

94           YEAR 7 & UNDER

1ST    Justin Fung  – VG

95           YEAR 8 & UNDER

1ST     Daniel Balliston  – G

96           YEAR 9 & UNDER

1ST   Peter Smith  – VG

105         PIANO SOLO – SONATA      Open

1ST   Naomi Laurance   – VG

106         PIANO SOLO – CHOPIN        Open

1ST    Joseph Hirst  – VG

108         PIANO SOLO – BACH FAMILY   Open

1ST    Russel Pilkington  – VG

110         PIANO SOLO – ROMANTIC   Open    -  NO AWARD
111         PIANO SOLO – 20TH/21ST CENTURY   Open

1ST    Nicole Topping  - VG

112         PIANO SOLO – RECITAL   Open                       Class Sponsored by Richard Holloway

1ST    Freya Chapman  – VG

Tuesday  May 23rd 2017

117         ELECTRIC KEYBOARD    YEAR 6 & UNDER

Class Sponsored by Mrs Morcea Walker
1ST    Gracie Atkins        -  VG

113       PIANO DUET    YEAR 6 & UNDER
1ST    Annika Varney and Victoria Kunes    – VG

99           PIANO SOLO GRADE 1 – 2                Class Sponsored by Perfect Notes Music School

1ST     Xin Yi Yu  – VG

101         PIANO SOLO GRADE 5 – 6                              Class Sponsored by Mr & Mrs J G Weaver

1ST    Priya Lakkappa  – VG
97           PIANO SOLO YEAR 11 & UNDER           Northampton Festival token award

1ST    Sreeya Kodavali – VG

 

 

 

Tuesday  May 23rd 2017

Award: Best overall Young School Choir of the morning
NatWest Trophy

 


26          SCHOOL CHOIR   Year 2 & under

1ST    Wootton Primary School KS1 Choir   – VG
27          SCHOOL CHOIR   Year 4 & under
1ST    Caroline Chisholm School Junior Choir  – VG   and Award winners

137         RECORDER ENSEMBLE    Year 6  & under              Class Sponsored by Northampton Recorder Group

1ST    Brixworth CEVC Primary School Recorder Ensemble  – VG and Award winners

 

133         DUET OR TRIO    Year 6 & under

1ST    Ruby Fear and Jen Juckes-Paton  -  VG

127         TREBLE RECORDER SOLO   Year 6 & under

1ST    Kiran Thakrar   – VG

123         DESCANT SOLO    Year 6 & under                            Class Sponsored by Ruth Cross

1ST    Ruby Fear  – VG

122         DESCANT SOLO    Year 4 & under                            Class Sponsored by Mr & Mrs K Walden

1ST    William Coventry   – VG
PERCUSSION  Award for Best Overall Performance 76,77,79
Class Sponsored by Mr & Mrs J Sexton

76           DRUM KIT SOLO PRE-GRADE 1   Year 6 & under

1ST    Kate Horsley   – VG

77           DRUM KIT SOLO GRADES 1-3    Year 6 & under

1ST   Timothy Robin – G
79           DRUM KIT SOLO GRADES 4-6    Year 11 & under

1ST    Ini Alao   – Outstanding  and Award winner

87           PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE    Open                   The Pearson Trophy Shield

1ST  Woodlands View Primary School  Percussion Ensemble – VG and Award winner

42           CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO  Year 6 & under
1ST     Annika Varney  -  G
                                                                                      The Edward Chapman Trophy

58           UKULELE ENSEMBLE  Year 6 & under

1ST    Quinton Year 4 Ukulele Ensemble   – VG  and Award winner

Thursday  May 25th 2017

29           SCHOOL CHOIR HYMN   Year 6 & under               Class Sponsored by David Saint

1ST      St.Greg’s Singers  – VG

Award: Best overall School Choir of classes 28a & 28b
Yorkshire Bank Shield

28a         SCHOOL CHOIR   Year 6 & under                       Class Sponsored by Helen Armstrong

1ST     Wootton Primary School KS2 Choir – VG

33           NON-COMPETITIVE SCHOOL CHOIR   Open     Billing Brook Signing Choir

30           SCHOOL CHOIR   Year 9 & under                    Award: Borrett Vase      

1ST    Chisholm School Transition Choir  – VG and Award winners
28b         SCHOOL CHOIR   Year 6 & under                    Class Sponsored by Rosalind M Gibson

1ST    Caroline Chisholm Primary Choir – Token and Yorkshire Bank Shield Winners

Sunday 21st May – NMPAT Drama Studio

343 Solo Acting Y4 and Under

Award                   Class sponsored by Paul Whybrow

  1. Isabella Moxon – Outstanding
  2. Mia Birch – Outstanding
  3. Amelie Sanger

Award – The Sally Tollitt Shield Best Performance in 344A/344B – Lucie Coombes

344A Solo Acting Y5-Y6

  1. Lucie Coombes
  2. Haiden Battison
  3. Nikki Lily Atife

339 Duologues Y3-Y6

Award – Class Sponsored by Norman Smith in Memory of Bobby Smith

  1. Nikki Lily Atife and Lucie Coombes
  2. Aimee Tibbs and Isobel Hill

344B Solo Acting Y5-Y6

  1. Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith
  2. Evie Dark
  3. Katie Maybin & Charlotte Brown


 

Monday 22nd May – Abington Avenue United Reformed Church

Award   Overall best performance in Classes 302 and 313 Sponsored by Rev. David Saint- Daisy Humpherston

302 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 1

  1. Daisy Humpherston
  2. Charlie Leech
  3. Maisie Beckett

313 VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 1

  1. Harry Kiziak
  2. Amelie Heron
  3. Nathan Doherty & Freddie Garrod

Award   Overall best performance in Classes 303 and 314 Sponsored by Dean Shears – Amber Jenkins

303 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 2

  1. Amber Jenkins
  2. Lily Brooks
  3. Harriot Reid

314 VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 2

  1. Jackson McCrory
  2. Ethan Botterill
  3. Maisie Stawarz

Award                   Overall best performance in Classes 305 and 316 Sponsored by Elms Studio in memory of Kathleen Leah Elms – Isabella Moxon

305 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 4

  1. Isabella Moxon- Outstanding
  2. Emilia Anderson
  3. Grace Gardener & Lucy Nickerson

316         VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 4

  1. Isabella Moxon
  2. Jacob Palmer & Brandon Martin
  3. Evie Parsons, William Coulton & Georgia Stawarz

Award                   Overall best performance in Classes 304 and 315 Sponsored by Judith Murray in memory of Kathleen Madden

304 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 3

  1. Bodie Hamilton
  2. Sophie Steward
  3. Bethany Rogers & Sean Collier
  4. Pheobe Usher
  5. Jemima Haxby
  6. William Donaldson
  7. AJ McCrory
  8. Sapphire Hodges
  9. Poppy Jones

315 VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 3

  1. Abigail Nycz
  2. Katie Battams
  3. Oliver Behagg

Award                   Sponsored by Abington Avenue United Reformed Church for best overall performance in Class 308/319/332 – Abhisri Chadalavada

308         VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yrs 7and8

  1. Charley Knight
  2. Tom Moxon
  3. Isabelle Botterill & Lia Voyce

319         VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 7 and 8

  1. Abhisri Chadalavada
  2. Anisha Chadalavada
  3. Anabelle Warriner

 

332  READING FOR PERFORMANCE – Open

 

  1. Anisha Chadalavada & Abhisri Chadalavada

Award                   Sponsored by Christine Smith best overall performance in 345/340/347/342

345         Solo Acting Y7-8

  1. Charley Knight
  2. Tom Moxon
  3. Samanta Semjonova

340         Duologues Y7-8

  1. Neal Chauhan and Louis Castagna
  2. Jasmine Buglass and Katie Maybin
  3. Mason Fisher and James Lawma

7:25

347         Solo Acting Y11+

  1. Gabriella Teriaca
  2. Lizzie Mitchell
  3. Tya Raikundalia

Tuesday 23rd May

Award                   The Parkside Trophy This trophy will be awarded for the best overall performance of classes 306A, 306B and 317 – Charlotte Brown

306 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 5 A

  1. Benjamin Bailey
  2. Lucie Commbes
  3. Orla Hand & Rachel Bell

 

306B VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 5

 

  1. Charlotte Brown
  2. Zak Anderson
  3. Nikki Lily Atife

 

317 VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 5

  1. Nikki Lily Atife
  2. Alex Young
  3. Charlotte Brown

Award                   Charmandean Cup for best overall in classes 307 and 318 – Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith

307 VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yr 6

  1. Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith
  2. Jack Wootliff & Chloe Golden
  3. Lucy Carter & Ellis Cleary

318 VERSE SPEAKING SET PIECE Yr 6

  1. Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith
  2. Josephine Lawton
  3. Josh Gillett, William Button & Eloise Lay

Award   Eastfield Shield Best Performance from 324/330/328 – Woodland View Primary School

324         GROUP ACTING – SHAKESPEARE

  1. Duston Eldean

330         GROUP SPEAKING Yr 6 and under

  1. Woodland View Primary School

328         SCHOOLS – MIXED ARTS OPEN

  1. The Standens Barn Band
  2. Irthlingborough Nursery and Infant School
  3. Duston Eldean

Award                   Sponsored by Abington Avenue United Reformed Church for best overall in classes 322/323/333/334 – Isabella Moxon

322         ORIGINAL POETRY OR PROSE – Open

  1. Isabella Moxon
  2. Kayla Finnis

323         WRITE YOUR OWN POEM

  1. Manvi Dhaliwal

333         MEMORISED PROSE Yr 6 and under

  1. Nikki Lily Atife
  2. Isabella Moxon
  3. Chloe Golden, Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith & Charlotte Urban

334         MEMORISED PROSE Yr 7 and over

  1. Sophie Coombes
  2. Tom Moxon
  3. Charley Knight

336         PREPARED BIBLE READING Yr6 and under

  1. Isabella Moxon

Award                   Patrickson Memorial Cup Best Overall Performance 309, 346A and 346B – Ben Mineards

309         VERSE SPEAKING OWN CHOICE Yrs 9 and 10

  1. Ben Mineards
  2. Sophie Coombes
  3. Ava Cundale-Ward and Mya Wheatley

346A      Solo Acting Y9-10

  1. Lewis Simpson
  2. Jacob Benhayoun
  3. Ben Mineards

341         Duologues Y9-10

Award                   Class Sponsored by Mrs R D Shaw

  1. Joe Lovell and Joseph McGoff
  2. Jacob Benhayoun and Seb Marks
  3. Hannah Jarvis and Emily Moss

346B      Solo Acting Y9-10 B

  1. Arya Raikundalia
  2. Poppy Baker
  3. India Abbott

Awards:

JUNE NURSER PLATE for Most Promising Junior Actor/Actress Yr 6 and under – Lucie Coombes

ANITA WRIGHT PLATE for Most Promising Senior Actor/Actress Yr 7 and over – Joe Lovell

FESTIVAL PLATE over for Most Promising Junior Competitor Yr 6 and under – Isabella Moxon

ROY WALKER TROPHY for Most Promising Senior Competitor Yr 7 and over – Sophie Coombes

MARY GODMAN SHIELD for Most Memorable Poetry Performance – Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith

The Speech and Drama section is grateful for the support given in memory of Carolyn Allitt, Mr and Mrs Burdett, Dennis Panter, Kate Trueman and Anita Wright